Fluid Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Turbomachinery, Eighth Edition is the leading turbomachinery book with its balanced coverage of theory and application. Starting with background principles in fluid mechanics and thermodynamics, this updated edition goes on to discuss axial flow turbines and compressors, centrifugal pumps, fans, and compressors, and radial flow gas turbines, hydraulic turbines, and wind turbines. Used as a core text in senior undergraduate and graduate level courses, this book will also appeal to professional engineers in the aerospace, global power, oil & gas, and other industries who are involved in the design and operation of turbomachines.
1. Chapter 1 Introduction: Basic principles - p. 2 2. Abstract - p. 2 3. 1.1 Definition of a turbomachine - p. 1 4. 1.2 Coordinate system - p. 4 5. 1.3 The fundamental laws - p. 7 6. 1.4 The equation of continuity - p. 7 7. 1.5 The first law of thermodynamics - p. 8 8. 1.6 The momentum equation - p. 11 9. 1.7 The second law of thermodynamics—Entropy - p. 14 10. 1.8 Bernoulli’s equation - p. 16 11. 1.9 The thermodynamic properties of fluids - p. 17 12. 1.10 Compressible flow relations for perfect gases - p. 21 13. 1.11 Definitions of efficiency - p. 27 14. 1.11.1 Efficiency of turbines - p. 27 15. 1.11.2 Steam and gas turbines - p. 28 16. 1.11.3 Hydraulic turbines - p. 30 17. 1.11.4 Efficiency of compressors and pumps - p. 31 18. 1.12 Small stage or polytropic efficiency - p. 32 19. 1.12.1 Compression process - p. 32 20. 1.12.2 Small stage efficiency for a perfect gas - p. 34 21. 1.12.3 Polytropic efficiency - p. 36 22. 1.12.4 Turbine polytropic efficiency - p. 38 23. 1.12.5 Reheat factor - p. 39 24. 1.13 The inherent unsteadiness of the flow within turbomachines - p. 40 25. 1.14 Combustion chamber - p. 41 26. 1.14.1 Fuel-air ratio - p. 42 27. Problems - p. 43 28. References - p. 45 29. Chapter 2 Dimensional analysis: Similitude - p. 47 30. Abstract - p. 47 31. 2.1 Dimensional analysis and performance laws - p. 47 32. 2.2 Incompressible fluid analysis - p. 64 33. 2.3 Performance characteristics for low-speed machines - p. 53 34. 2.4 Compressible flow analysis - p. 55 35. 2.5 Performance characteristics for high-speed machines - p. 59 36. 2.6 Specific speed and specific diameter - p. 63 37. 2.7 Cavitation - p. 72 38. 2.7.1 Cavitation limits - p. 76 39. Problems - p. 77 40. References - p. 79 41. Chapter 3 Two-dimensional cascades - p. 82 42. Abstract - p. 82 43. 3.1 Introduction - p. 81 44. 3.2 Cascade geometry - p. 85 45. 3.3 Cascade flow characteristics - p. 88 46. 3.4 Analysis of cascade forces - p. 93 47. 3.5 Compressor cascade performance - p. 98 48. 3.6 Turbine cascades - p. 110 49. 3.6.6 The Zweifel criterion - p. 117 50. 3.6.7 Flow exit angle - p. 121 51. 3.6.8 Turbine limit load - p. 122 52. 3.7 Cascade computational analysis - p. 124 53. 3.7.1 Calculation geometry - p. 124 54. 3.7.2 Method types - p. 125 55. 3.7.3 Boundary conditions - p. 126 56. 3.7.4 Transonic effects - p. 127 57. 3.7.5 Viscous effects - p. 128 58. Problems - p. 129 59. References - p. 131 60. Chapter 4 Axial-flow turbines: Mean-line analysis and design - p. 134 61. Abstract - p. 134 62. 4.1 Introduction - p. 133 63. 4.2 Velocity diagrams of the axial turbine stage - p. 136 64. 4.3 Turbine stage design parameters - p. 137 65. 4.4 Thermodynamics of the axial turbine stage - p. 139 66. 4.5 Repeating stage turbines - p. 140 67. 4.6 Stage losses and efficiency - p. 142 68. 4.7 Preliminary axial turbine design - p. 149 69. 4.8 Styles of turbine - p. 151 70. 4.9 Effect of reaction on efficiency - p. 156 71. 4.10 Diffusion within blade rows - p. 157 72. 4.11 The efficiency correlation of Smith (1965) - p. 159 73. 4.12 Design point efficiency of a turbine stage - p. 163 74. 4.12.1 Total-to-total efficiency of 50% reaction stage - p. 163 75. 4.12.2 Total-to-total efficiency of a zero reaction stage - p. 165 76. 4.12.3 Total-to-static efficiency of stage with axial velocity at exit - p. 166 77. 4.13 Stresses in turbine rotor blades - p. 167 78. 4.13.1 Centrifugal stresses - p. 169 79. 4.14 Turbine blade cooling - p. 173 80. 4.15 Turbine flow characteristics - p. 177 81. 4.15.1 Flow characteristics of a multistage turbine - p. 178 82. Problems - p. 180 83. References - p. 184 84. Chapter 5 Axial-flow compressors and ducted fans - p. 188 85. Abstract - p. 188 86. 5.1 Introduction - p. 187 87. 5.2 Mean-line analysis of the compressor stage - p. 189 88. 5.3 Velocity diagrams of the compressor stage - p. 190 89. 5.4 Thermodynamics of the compressor stage - p. 191 90. 5.5 Stage loss relationships and efficiency - p. 192 91. 5.6 Mean-line calculation through a compressor rotor - p. 196 92. 5.7 Preliminary compressor stage design - p. 199 93. 5.8 Off-design performance - p. 205 94. 5.9 Multistage compressor performance - p. 207 95. 5.10 High Mach number compressor stages - p. 214 96. 5.11 Stall and surge phenomena in compressors - p. 217 97. 5.11.1 Casing treatment - p. 219 98. 5.11.2 Control of flow instabilities - p. 221 99. 5.12 Low speed ducted fans - p. 222 100. 5.12.1 Lift and drag coefficients - p. 224 101. 5.12.2 Blade element theory - p. 224 102. 5.12.3 Blade element efficiency - p. 226 103. 5.12.4 Lift coefficient of a fan aerofoil - p. 227 104. Problems - p. 238 105. References - p. 241 106. Chapter 6 Three-dimensional flows in axial turbomachines - p. 244 107. Abstract - p. 244 108. 6.1 Introduction - p. 243 109. 6.2 Theory of radial equilibrium - p. 245 110. 6.3 The indirect problem - p. 246 111. 6.4 The direct problem - p. 255 112. 6.5 Compressible flow through a fixed blade row - p. 257 113. 6.6 Constant specific mass flow - p. 258 114. 6.7 Off-design performance of a stage - p. 260 115. 6.8 Free-vortex turbine stage - p. 261 116. 6.9 Actuator disc approach - p. 263 117. 6.9.1 Blade row interaction effects - p. 267 118. 6.9.2 Application to compressible flow - p. 268 119. 6.10 Computational through-flow methods - p. 270 120. 6.11 3D flow features - p. 273 121. 6.11.1 Secondary flow - p. 273 122. 6.11.2 Leakage flows - p. 276 123. 6.12 3D design - p. 277 124. 6.12.1 Sweep - p. 278 125. 6.12.2 Lean - p. 279 126. 6.12.3 Endwall profiling - p. 279 127. 6.12.4 Leakage paths, seals, and gaps - p. 279 128. 6.13 The application of 3D computational fluid dynamics - p. 279 129. 6.13.1 Single-passage steady computations - p. 281 130. 6.13.2 Multiple blade row steady computations - p. 281 131. 6.13.3 Unsteady computations - p. 282 132. 6.13.4 Current and future application of CFD to turbomachinery - p. 283 133. Problems - p. 284 134. References - p. 289 135. Chapter 7 Centrifugal pumps and ducted fans - p. 291 136. Chapter 8 Centrifugal compressors - p. 338 137. Abstract - p. 338 138. 8.1 Introduction - p. 337 139. 8.2 Some definitions - p. 340 140. 8.3 Thermodynamic analysis of a centrifugal compressor - p. 342 141. 8.4 Inlet velocity limitations at the compressor eye - p. 345 142. 8.5 Design of a pump inlet - p. 346 143. 8.6 Design of a centrifugal compressor inlet - p. 348 144. 8.7 The slip factor - p. 353 145. 8.8 A unified correlation for slip factor - p. 357 146. 8.9 Head increase of a centrifugal pump - p. 361 147. 8.10 Performance of centrifugal compressors - p. 364 148. 8.10.1 Determining the pressure ratio - p. 364 149. 8.10.2 Effect of backswept vanes - p. 366 150. 8.10.3 Illustrative exercise - p. 369 151. 8.10.4 Kinetic energy leaving the impeller - p. 370 152. 8.10.5 Illustrative exercise - p. 370 153. 8.11 The diffuser system - p. 372 154. 8.11.1 Vaneless diffusers or volutes - p. 373 155. 8.11.2 Vaned diffusers - p. 374 156. 8.12 Diffuser performance parameters - p. 376 157. 8.12.1 Diffuser design calculation - p. 379 158. 8.13 Choking in a compressor stage - p. 381 159. 8.13.1 Inlet - p. 381 160. 8.13.2 Impeller - p. 381 161. 8.13.3 Diffuser - p. 382 162. 8.14 Computational example of centrifugal compressor - p. 382 163. 8.15 Final remarks - p. 413 164. Problems - p. 413 165. References - p. 418 166. Chapter 9 Radial-flow gas turbines - p. 420 167. Abstract - p. 420 168. 9.1 Introduction - p. 419 169. 9.2 Types of IFR turbine - p. 421 170. 9.3 Thermodynamics of the 90° IFR turbine - p. 423 171. 9.4 Basic design of the rotor - p. 424 172. 9.5 Nominal design point efficiency - p. 426 173. 9.6 Some Mach number relations - p. 431 174. 9.7 The scroll and stator blades - p. 431 175. 9.8 Optimum efficiency considerations - p. 436 176. 9.9 Criterion for minimum number of blades - p. 441 177. 9.10 Design considerations for rotor exit - p. 445 178. 9.11 Significance and application of specific speed - p. 449 179. 9.12 Optimum design selection of 90° IFR turbines - p. 453 180. 9.13 Clearance and windage losses - p. 456 181. 9.14 Cooled 90° IFR turbines - p. 456 182. Problems - p. 458 183. References - p. 461 184. Chapter 10 Hydraulic turbines - p. 464 185. Abstract - p. 464 186. 10.1 Introduction - p. 463 187. 10.2 Hydraulic turbines - p. 466 188. 10.3 The Pelton turbine - p. 469 189. 10.4 Reaction turbines - p. 481 190. 10.5 The Francis turbine - p. 481 191. 10.6 The Kaplan turbine - p. 489 192. 10.7 Effect of size on turbomachine efficiency - p. 493 193. 10.8 Cavitation in hydraulic turbines - p. 494 194. 10.8.1 Connection between Thoma’s coefficient, suction specific speed, and specific speed - p. 498 195. 10.8.2 Avoiding cavitation - p. 498 196. 10.8.3 Peripheral velocity factor - p. 499 197. 10.8.4 Selecting the right turbine - p. 499 198. 10.9 Application of CFD to the design of hydraulic turbines - p. 501 199. 10.10 The Wells turbine - p. 501 200. 10.10.1 Introduction - p. 501 201. 10.10.2 Operating principles - p. 503 202. 10.10.3 Two-dimensional flow analysis - p. 504 203. 10.10.4 Design and performance variables - p. 505 204. 10.10.5 Effect of flow coefficient - p. 506 205. 10.10.6 Effect of blade solidity - p. 506 206. 10.10.7 Effect of hub-tip ratio - p. 507 207. 10.10.8 The starting behavior of the Wells turbine - p. 507 208. 10.10.9 Pitch-controlled blades - p. 508 209. 10.10.10 A turbine with self-pitch-controlled blades - p. 508 210. 10.10.11 Further work - p. 512 211. 10.11 Tidal power - p. 512 212. 10.11.1 Categories of tidal power - p. 513 213. 10.11.2 Tidal stream generators - p. 513 214. 10.11.3 The SeaGen tidal turbine - p. 514 215. 10.12 Computational example of hydraulic turbines - p. 516 216. Problems - p. 516 217. References - p. 520 218. Chapter 11 Wind turbines - p. 524 219. Abstract - p. 524 220. 11.1 Introduction - p. 523 221. 11.2 Types of wind turbines - p. 529 222. 11.3 Performance measurement of wind turbines - p. 533 223. 11.4 Annual energy output - p. 537 224. 11.5 Statistical analysis of wind data - p. 537 225. 11.6 Actuator disc approach - p. 539 226. 11.7 Blade element theory - p. 547 227. 11.8 The BEM method - p. 555 228. 11.8.1 Spanwise variation of parameters - p. 555 229. 11.8.2 Evaluating the torque and axial force - p. 557 230. 11.8.3 Correcting for a finite number of blades - p. 559 231. 11.8.4 Prandtl’s correction factor - p. 559 232. 11.8.5 Performance calculations with tip correction included - p. 561 233. 11.9 Rotor configurations - p. 563 234. 11.9.1 Blade planform - p. 563 235. 11.9.2 Effect of varying the number of blades - p. 563 236. 11.9.3 Effect of varying tip-speed ratio - p. 564 237. 11.9.4 Rotor optimum design criteria - p. 565 238. 11.10 The power output at optimum conditions - p. 570 239. 11.11 HAWT blade section criteria - p. 571 240. 11.12 Developments in blade manufacture - p. 572 241. 11.13 Control methods (starting, modulating, and stopping) - p. 577 242. 11.13.1 Blade-pitch control - p. 577 243. 11.13.2 Passive or stall control - p. 577 244. 11.13.3 Aileron control - p. 577 245. 11.14 Blade tip shapes - p. 579 246. 11.15 Performance testing - p. 580 247. 11.16 Performance prediction codes - p. 581 248. 11.16.1 BEM theory - p. 581 249. 11.16.2 Lifting surface, prescribed wake theory - p. 581 250. 11.16.3 Comparison with experimental data - p. 581 251. 11.16.4 Peak and postpeak power predictions - p. 583 252. 11.16.5 Enhanced performance of turbine blades (bioinspired technology) - p. 583 253. 11.17 Environmental matters - p. 585 254. 11.17.1 Visual intrusion - p. 585 255. 11.17.2 Acoustic emissions - p. 585 256. 11.18 The largest wind turbines - p. 586 257. 11.18.1 What are the limits on the size of wind turbine? - p. 587 258. 11.19 Computational example of lift-driven HAWT - p. 587 259. 11.19.1 Horizontal axis wind turbine simulation—ANSYS fluent - p. 587 260. 11.19.2 Mesh refinement - p. 594 261. 11.19.3 Surface inflation, boundary layer inflation - p. 595 262. 11.20 Final remarks - p. 607 263. Problems - p. 607 264. References - p. 608 265. Chapter 12 CFD simulations on multirotor UAVs and drones’ propeller - p. 611 266. Appendix A Preliminary design of an axial-flow turbine for a large turbocharger - p. 647 267. Appendix B Preliminary design of a centrifugal compressor for a turbocharger - p. 657 268. Appendix C Tables for the compressible flow of a perfect gas - p. 665 269. Appendix D Conversion of British and American units to SI units - p. 677 270. Appendix E Mollier chart for steam - p. 677 271. Appendix F Answers to problems - p. 681 272. Index - p. 689
Fluid Mechanics and Thermodynamics of Turbomachinery, Eighth Edition is the leading turbomachinery book with its balanced coverage of theory and application. Starting with background principles in fluid mechanics and thermodynamics, this updated edition goes on to discuss axial flow turbines and compressors, centrifugal pumps, fans, and compressors, and radial flow gas turbines, hydraulic turbines, and wind turbines. Used as a core text in senior undergraduate and graduate level courses, this book will also appeal to professional engineers in the aerospace, global power, oil & gas, and other industries who are involved in the design and operation of turbomachines.
1. Chapter 1 Introduction: Basic principles - p. 2 2. Abstract - p. 2 3. 1.1 Definition of a turbomachine - p. 1 4. 1.2 Coordinate system - p. 4 5. 1.3 The fundamental laws - p. 7 6. 1.4 The equation of continuity - p. 7 7. 1.5 The first law of thermodynamics - p. 8 8. 1.6 The momentum equation - p. 11 9. 1.7 The second law of thermodynamics—Entropy - p. 14 10. 1.8 Bernoulli’s equation - p. 16 11. 1.9 The thermodynamic properties of fluids - p. 17 12. 1.10 Compressible flow relations for perfect gases - p. 21 13. 1.11 Definitions of efficiency - p. 27 14. 1.11.1 Efficiency of turbines - p. 27 15. 1.11.2 Steam and gas turbines - p. 28 16. 1.11.3 Hydraulic turbines - p. 30 17. 1.11.4 Efficiency of compressors and pumps - p. 31 18. 1.12 Small stage or polytropic efficiency - p. 32 19. 1.12.1 Compression process - p. 32 20. 1.12.2 Small stage efficiency for a perfect gas - p. 34 21. 1.12.3 Polytropic efficiency - p. 36 22. 1.12.4 Turbine polytropic efficiency - p. 38 23. 1.12.5 Reheat factor - p. 39 24. 1.13 The inherent unsteadiness of the flow within turbomachines - p. 40 25. 1.14 Combustion chamber - p. 41 26. 1.14.1 Fuel-air ratio - p. 42 27. Problems - p. 43 28. References - p. 45 29. Chapter 2 Dimensional analysis: Similitude - p. 47 30. Abstract - p. 47 31. 2.1 Dimensional analysis and performance laws - p. 47 32. 2.2 Incompressible fluid analysis - p. 64 33. 2.3 Performance characteristics for low-speed machines - p. 53 34. 2.4 Compressible flow analysis - p. 55 35. 2.5 Performance characteristics for high-speed machines - p. 59 36. 2.6 Specific speed and specific diameter - p. 63 37. 2.7 Cavitation - p. 72 38. 2.7.1 Cavitation limits - p. 76 39. Problems - p. 77 40. References - p. 79 41. Chapter 3 Two-dimensional cascades - p. 82 42. Abstract - p. 82 43. 3.1 Introduction - p. 81 44. 3.2 Cascade geometry - p. 85 45. 3.3 Cascade flow characteristics - p. 88 46. 3.4 Analysis of cascade forces - p. 93 47. 3.5 Compressor cascade performance - p. 98 48. 3.6 Turbine cascades - p. 110 49. 3.6.6 The Zweifel criterion - p. 117 50. 3.6.7 Flow exit angle - p. 121 51. 3.6.8 Turbine limit load - p. 122 52. 3.7 Cascade computational analysis - p. 124 53. 3.7.1 Calculation geometry - p. 124 54. 3.7.2 Method types - p. 125 55. 3.7.3 Boundary conditions - p. 126 56. 3.7.4 Transonic effects - p. 127 57. 3.7.5 Viscous effects - p. 128 58. Problems - p. 129 59. References - p. 131 60. Chapter 4 Axial-flow turbines: Mean-line analysis and design - p. 134 61. Abstract - p. 134 62. 4.1 Introduction - p. 133 63. 4.2 Velocity diagrams of the axial turbine stage - p. 136 64. 4.3 Turbine stage design parameters - p. 137 65. 4.4 Thermodynamics of the axial turbine stage - p. 139 66. 4.5 Repeating stage turbines - p. 140 67. 4.6 Stage losses and efficiency - p. 142 68. 4.7 Preliminary axial turbine design - p. 149 69. 4.8 Styles of turbine - p. 151 70. 4.9 Effect of reaction on efficiency - p. 156 71. 4.10 Diffusion within blade rows - p. 157 72. 4.11 The efficiency correlation of Smith (1965) - p. 159 73. 4.12 Design point efficiency of a turbine stage - p. 163 74. 4.12.1 Total-to-total efficiency of 50% reaction stage - p. 163 75. 4.12.2 Total-to-total efficiency of a zero reaction stage - p. 165 76. 4.12.3 Total-to-static efficiency of stage with axial velocity at exit - p. 166 77. 4.13 Stresses in turbine rotor blades - p. 167 78. 4.13.1 Centrifugal stresses - p. 169 79. 4.14 Turbine blade cooling - p. 173 80. 4.15 Turbine flow characteristics - p. 177 81. 4.15.1 Flow characteristics of a multistage turbine - p. 178 82. Problems - p. 180 83. References - p. 184 84. Chapter 5 Axial-flow compressors and ducted fans - p. 188 85. Abstract - p. 188 86. 5.1 Introduction - p. 187 87. 5.2 Mean-line analysis of the compressor stage - p. 189 88. 5.3 Velocity diagrams of the compressor stage - p. 190 89. 5.4 Thermodynamics of the compressor stage - p. 191 90. 5.5 Stage loss relationships and efficiency - p. 192 91. 5.6 Mean-line calculation through a compressor rotor - p. 196 92. 5.7 Preliminary compressor stage design - p. 199 93. 5.8 Off-design performance - p. 205 94. 5.9 Multistage compressor performance - p. 207 95. 5.10 High Mach number compressor stages - p. 214 96. 5.11 Stall and surge phenomena in compressors - p. 217 97. 5.11.1 Casing treatment - p. 219 98. 5.11.2 Control of flow instabilities - p. 221 99. 5.12 Low speed ducted fans - p. 222 100. 5.12.1 Lift and drag coefficients - p. 224 101. 5.12.2 Blade element theory - p. 224 102. 5.12.3 Blade element efficiency - p. 226 103. 5.12.4 Lift coefficient of a fan aerofoil - p. 227 104. Problems - p. 238 105. References - p. 241 106. Chapter 6 Three-dimensional flows in axial turbomachines - p. 244 107. Abstract - p. 244 108. 6.1 Introduction - p. 243 109. 6.2 Theory of radial equilibrium - p. 245 110. 6.3 The indirect problem - p. 246 111. 6.4 The direct problem - p. 255 112. 6.5 Compressible flow through a fixed blade row - p. 257 113. 6.6 Constant specific mass flow - p. 258 114. 6.7 Off-design performance of a stage - p. 260 115. 6.8 Free-vortex turbine stage - p. 261 116. 6.9 Actuator disc approach - p. 263 117. 6.9.1 Blade row interaction effects - p. 267 118. 6.9.2 Application to compressible flow - p. 268 119. 6.10 Computational through-flow methods - p. 270 120. 6.11 3D flow features - p. 273 121. 6.11.1 Secondary flow - p. 273 122. 6.11.2 Leakage flows - p. 276 123. 6.12 3D design - p. 277 124. 6.12.1 Sweep - p. 278 125. 6.12.2 Lean - p. 279 126. 6.12.3 Endwall profiling - p. 279 127. 6.12.4 Leakage paths, seals, and gaps - p. 279 128. 6.13 The application of 3D computational fluid dynamics - p. 279 129. 6.13.1 Single-passage steady computations - p. 281 130. 6.13.2 Multiple blade row steady computations - p. 281 131. 6.13.3 Unsteady computations - p. 282 132. 6.13.4 Current and future application of CFD to turbomachinery - p. 283 133. Problems - p. 284 134. References - p. 289 135. Chapter 7 Centrifugal pumps and ducted fans - p. 291 136. Chapter 8 Centrifugal compressors - p. 338 137. Abstract - p. 338 138. 8.1 Introduction - p. 337 139. 8.2 Some definitions - p. 340 140. 8.3 Thermodynamic analysis of a centrifugal compressor - p. 342 141. 8.4 Inlet velocity limitations at the compressor eye - p. 345 142. 8.5 Design of a pump inlet - p. 346 143. 8.6 Design of a centrifugal compressor inlet - p. 348 144. 8.7 The slip factor - p. 353 145. 8.8 A unified correlation for slip factor - p. 357 146. 8.9 Head increase of a centrifugal pump - p. 361 147. 8.10 Performance of centrifugal compressors - p. 364 148. 8.10.1 Determining the pressure ratio - p. 364 149. 8.10.2 Effect of backswept vanes - p. 366 150. 8.10.3 Illustrative exercise - p. 369 151. 8.10.4 Kinetic energy leaving the impeller - p. 370 152. 8.10.5 Illustrative exercise - p. 370 153. 8.11 The diffuser system - p. 372 154. 8.11.1 Vaneless diffusers or volutes - p. 373 155. 8.11.2 Vaned diffusers - p. 374 156. 8.12 Diffuser performance parameters - p. 376 157. 8.12.1 Diffuser design calculation - p. 379 158. 8.13 Choking in a compressor stage - p. 381 159. 8.13.1 Inlet - p. 381 160. 8.13.2 Impeller - p. 381 161. 8.13.3 Diffuser - p. 382 162. 8.14 Computational example of centrifugal compressor - p. 382 163. 8.15 Final remarks - p. 413 164. Problems - p. 413 165. References - p. 418 166. Chapter 9 Radial-flow gas turbines - p. 420 167. Abstract - p. 420 168. 9.1 Introduction - p. 419 169. 9.2 Types of IFR turbine - p. 421 170. 9.3 Thermodynamics of the 90° IFR turbine - p. 423 171. 9.4 Basic design of the rotor - p. 424 172. 9.5 Nominal design point efficiency - p. 426 173. 9.6 Some Mach number relations - p. 431 174. 9.7 The scroll and stator blades - p. 431 175. 9.8 Optimum efficiency considerations - p. 436 176. 9.9 Criterion for minimum number of blades - p. 441 177. 9.10 Design considerations for rotor exit - p. 445 178. 9.11 Significance and application of specific speed - p. 449 179. 9.12 Optimum design selection of 90° IFR turbines - p. 453 180. 9.13 Clearance and windage losses - p. 456 181. 9.14 Cooled 90° IFR turbines - p. 456 182. Problems - p. 458 183. References - p. 461 184. Chapter 10 Hydraulic turbines - p. 464 185. Abstract - p. 464 186. 10.1 Introduction - p. 463 187. 10.2 Hydraulic turbines - p. 466 188. 10.3 The Pelton turbine - p. 469 189. 10.4 Reaction turbines - p. 481 190. 10.5 The Francis turbine - p. 481 191. 10.6 The Kaplan turbine - p. 489 192. 10.7 Effect of size on turbomachine efficiency - p. 493 193. 10.8 Cavitation in hydraulic turbines - p. 494 194. 10.8.1 Connection between Thoma’s coefficient, suction specific speed, and specific speed - p. 498 195. 10.8.2 Avoiding cavitation - p. 498 196. 10.8.3 Peripheral velocity factor - p. 499 197. 10.8.4 Selecting the right turbine - p. 499 198. 10.9 Application of CFD to the design of hydraulic turbines - p. 501 199. 10.10 The Wells turbine - p. 501 200. 10.10.1 Introduction - p. 501 201. 10.10.2 Operating principles - p. 503 202. 10.10.3 Two-dimensional flow analysis - p. 504 203. 10.10.4 Design and performance variables - p. 505 204. 10.10.5 Effect of flow coefficient - p. 506 205. 10.10.6 Effect of blade solidity - p. 506 206. 10.10.7 Effect of hub-tip ratio - p. 507 207. 10.10.8 The starting behavior of the Wells turbine - p. 507 208. 10.10.9 Pitch-controlled blades - p. 508 209. 10.10.10 A turbine with self-pitch-controlled blades - p. 508 210. 10.10.11 Further work - p. 512 211. 10.11 Tidal power - p. 512 212. 10.11.1 Categories of tidal power - p. 513 213. 10.11.2 Tidal stream generators - p. 513 214. 10.11.3 The SeaGen tidal turbine - p. 514 215. 10.12 Computational example of hydraulic turbines - p. 516 216. Problems - p. 516 217. References - p. 520 218. Chapter 11 Wind turbines - p. 524 219. Abstract - p. 524 220. 11.1 Introduction - p. 523 221. 11.2 Types of wind turbines - p. 529 222. 11.3 Performance measurement of wind turbines - p. 533 223. 11.4 Annual energy output - p. 537 224. 11.5 Statistical analysis of wind data - p. 537 225. 11.6 Actuator disc approach - p. 539 226. 11.7 Blade element theory - p. 547 227. 11.8 The BEM method - p. 555 228. 11.8.1 Spanwise variation of parameters - p. 555 229. 11.8.2 Evaluating the torque and axial force - p. 557 230. 11.8.3 Correcting for a finite number of blades - p. 559 231. 11.8.4 Prandtl’s correction factor - p. 559 232. 11.8.5 Performance calculations with tip correction included - p. 561 233. 11.9 Rotor configurations - p. 563 234. 11.9.1 Blade planform - p. 563 235. 11.9.2 Effect of varying the number of blades - p. 563 236. 11.9.3 Effect of varying tip-speed ratio - p. 564 237. 11.9.4 Rotor optimum design criteria - p. 565 238. 11.10 The power output at optimum conditions - p. 570 239. 11.11 HAWT blade section criteria - p. 571 240. 11.12 Developments in blade manufacture - p. 572 241. 11.13 Control methods (starting, modulating, and stopping) - p. 577 242. 11.13.1 Blade-pitch control - p. 577 243. 11.13.2 Passive or stall control - p. 577 244. 11.13.3 Aileron control - p. 577 245. 11.14 Blade tip shapes - p. 579 246. 11.15 Performance testing - p. 580 247. 11.16 Performance prediction codes - p. 581 248. 11.16.1 BEM theory - p. 581 249. 11.16.2 Lifting surface, prescribed wake theory - p. 581 250. 11.16.3 Comparison with experimental data - p. 581 251. 11.16.4 Peak and postpeak power predictions - p. 583 252. 11.16.5 Enhanced performance of turbine blades (bioinspired technology) - p. 583 253. 11.17 Environmental matters - p. 585 254. 11.17.1 Visual intrusion - p. 585 255. 11.17.2 Acoustic emissions - p. 585 256. 11.18 The largest wind turbines - p. 586 257. 11.18.1 What are the limits on the size of wind turbine? - p. 587 258. 11.19 Computational example of lift-driven HAWT - p. 587 259. 11.19.1 Horizontal axis wind turbine simulation—ANSYS fluent - p. 587 260. 11.19.2 Mesh refinement - p. 594 261. 11.19.3 Surface inflation, boundary layer inflation - p. 595 262. 11.20 Final remarks - p. 607 263. Problems - p. 607 264. References - p. 608 265. Chapter 12 CFD simulations on multirotor UAVs and drones’ propeller - p. 611 266. Appendix A Preliminary design of an axial-flow turbine for a large turbocharger - p. 647 267. Appendix B Preliminary design of a centrifugal compressor for a turbocharger - p. 657 268. Appendix C Tables for the compressible flow of a perfect gas - p. 665 269. Appendix D Conversion of British and American units to SI units - p. 677 270. Appendix E Mollier chart for steam - p. 677 271. Appendix F Answers to problems - p. 681 272. Index - p. 689